Our Activities

2020 Winners & Photos

2020 Garden Competition Winners & Photos

Area Map

Best Overall

Best Overall Garden

Pat and Gary Gaddy

6 Pine Street

Best Overall Containers

Marion Maroney

13 Coddington Wharf

Area 1

Residential Awards - Area 1

1st

Joe & Barbara Tortolani

52 Third Street

2nd

Ann McMahon

7 Guerney Court

3rd

Sarah Bullock

17 Chestnut Street

Honorable Mention

Beth Castiglia

25 Willow Street

Nancy Stafford & Bill Bagwell

44 Third Street

Ann Souder

47 Poplar Street

Zachary Amann

93 Third Street

Claire Taylor-Quarry

5 LaSalle Place

Nancy Meirowitz

27 Newport Ave

Norman Faria

6 Rowland Road

Maryann & Bob Cross

9 Pennacook Street

Bekki Schenker

30 Third Street

Jane Cavazza

47 Bedlow Ave

Susan Farrell

7 Poplar Street

 Len DeAngelis

5 Bedlow Place

Lisa Elliott

5 Sycamore Street

Anne Bidstrup & Peter Kosmala

35 Poplar Street

Container Awards - Area 1

1st

Carol Nagle

63 Third Street

2nd

Len Calandra & Johan van Aswegan

10 Johnson Court

3rd

Nancy Lalli

12 Sunshine Court

3rd

Mary Beth Zalewski

34 1/2 Hall Ave

Honorable Mention

James Marinan

47 Third Street

Beth Castiglia

25 Willow Street

Marisa Ferris

41 Hall Ave

Newcomer Award - Area 1

Pauline Wallace

33 Marsh Street

Area 2

Residential Awards - Area 2

1st

Cynthia Merrill

2 Marin Street

2nd

Allen McCoy

84 Kay Street

3rd

Meghan Robertson

10 Robinson Street

Honorable Mention

Maureen Carlin

136 Kay Street

Michele & Dan Beath

135 Eustis Ave

Nancy Oliveira

38 Holten Ave

Stephanie Szneke

11 Everett Street

Anna Hattendorf Doyle

1 Hazard Street

Joan Beachnau

16 Gibbs Ave

Container Awards - Area 2

1st

Marjorie Cogar

Mt. Vernon Street

2nd

Stephanie Szneke

11 Everett Street

3rd

Elaine & Bill Souza

55 Kay Street

Honorable Mention

Hilary Fearon White

22 Sherman Street

Lahna Son-Cundy

219 Gibbs Ave

Newcomer Award - Area 2

Holly & John Collins

65 Prairie Ave

Area 3

Residential Awards - Area 3

1st

Toon Perkins

515 Spring Street

2nd

Frank Mondelli

64 Middleton Ave

3rd

Cathy & Terry Clark

616 Thames Street

Honorable Mention

Amy & Oliveira Lucksinger

11 Morgan Street

John Elaine Lynch

12 Atlantic Street

“Sam” Westman

21 Clinton Ave

Cheryl Richards

50 Webster Street

Container Awards - Area 3

1st

Judith Moore

18 Lucas Ave

2nd

Susan Tierney

30 Thomas Street

3rd

Dan & Jamie Vara

43 Lee Ave

Honorable Mention

Kristina Feinen

26 Thomas Street

William “Bill” Rives

66 William Street

Newcomer Award - Area 3

Donna Tomposki

36 Parker Ave

Children's Garden Special Award

Fairy Tree – Freya, Porter, & Levi Doyle

1 Hazard Street

Large Garden - All Areas

Residential Awards - Large Garden

1st

Jean Walsh

10 Whitwell Place

2nd

Deborah & Harry Winthrop

49 Bateman Ave

3rd

Rebecca Kelly & Rupert Nesbitt

15 Johnson Court

3rd

Rosanne & Michael Franco

12 Francis Street

Honorable Mention

Pam Kelly

20 Willow Street

Victoria Roach

93 Malbone Road

Robert Newton

503 Bellevue Ave

Joanne Phillips

170 Gibbs Ave

Paul Galluscio

106 Touro St

Andrea McHugh

20 Dresser Street

Beverly Black

162 Rhode Island Ave., #1

71 Callender Ave

9 Pennacook Street

Community

1st

Jesus Saviour Church

Father Francis O’Loughlin & Rosemary Medeiros

2nd

Newport Yacht Club

Carol Nagle

3rd

Newport Public Library

Jean Wood, Seaside Garden

Senior Development

Residential Awards

1st

Susan Gosson

30A Earl Ave

2nd

Claudia Curtis

25D Chapel Street

3rd

Egbertina Olsson

38B Earl Ave

Honorable Mention

Sharon Murphy

8C Earl Ave

David Manning

29D Chapel Street

Ann Gadoury

31D DeBlois Street

Chris Petrarca

31C DeBlois Street

Container Awards

1st

Mildred & Manual Madayag

17B Pond Ave

2nd

Joyce Booth

38A Earl Ave

Family Development

Residential Awards

1st

Cheryl & Chris Settle

179 Park Holm

2nd

Jerry Starks

197 Beacon Street

3rd

Cynthia Moreino

236 Maple Ave #2

Container Awards

1st

Joseph Taccone

26 Ranger Road

2nd

Elizabeth LaParle

 4-1 Sgt. Weidemann Street

3rd

Janet Mayer Walker

7 Robert H. Douglas Lane

Honorable Mention

Pamela Jenkins

38 West Evans Street

Johanna Ortiz

25 Sunset Boulevard

Photos

2020 Photos