Our Activities

2019 Winners & Photos

2019 Garden Competition Winners & Photos

Area Map

Best Overall

Best Overall Garden

Adrienne Ranelli

50 Morton Avenue

Best Overall Containers

Jean Walsh

10 Whitwell Place

Area 1

Residential Awards - Area 1

1st

Rebecca Kelly

 15 Johnson Court

2nd

Pat and Garry Gaddy

6 Pine Street

3rd

Sarah Bullock

17 Chestnut Street

Honorable Mention

Len DeAngelis

5 Bedlow Place

Yvonne Ferreira

21 Third Street

 Nancy Stafford

44 Third Street

Ann McMahon

7 Guerney Court

Claire Taylor-Quarry

5 LaSalle Place

Lisa Elliott

5 Sycamore Street

Kendra Muenter

22 Homer Street

Mary Rosa

11 Sheffield Avenue

Susan and Bill Farrell

7 Poplar Street

Elizabeth “Betty” Laurin

126 Beacon Street 

Container Awards - Area 1

1st

Kathy Meyer

106 Evarts Street

2nd

Sharon Caldwell

 10 Sunshine Court

3rd

Alba Campos

132 Evarts Street (Apartment A)

Honorable Mention

Ken and Lisa Bridgewater

32 Walnut Street

James Marinan

47 Third Street

Carol Nagle

63 Third Street 

Pat Ludwig

65 Third Street

Betsy Green

38 Second Street

Amanda LaRiviere

39 Washington Street

Stacy Houle

108 Evarts Street 

Jane Cavazza

47 Bedlow Avenue

Janet Hawkins

86 Warner Street 

Pauline Perkins-Moye

24 Burnside Avenue

Robin Pearson and Eric Schmigle

57 Kingston Avenue

Patrick Bakaj

10 North Baptist Street

Green Gardens - Area 1

Deborah Bagley

100 Third Street 

Nancy and Carl Tiska

24 Van Zandt Avenue

Ann Souder

47 Poplar Street

Newcomer Award - Area 1

Len Calandra and Johan van Aswegen

10 Johnson Court 

Area 2

Residential Awards - Area 2

1st

John C. Yeager

20 Sherman Street

2nd

Nancy Oliveira

38 Holten Avenue

3rd

Victoria and Allen McCoy

84 Kay Street

Honorable Mention

Megan Robertson

10 Robinson Street

Dayna and Ken Nomiyama

31 Mann Avenue

Marjorie Cogar

21 Mt. Vernon Street 

Hilary Fearon White

22 Sherman Street

Large Gardens - Area 2

1st

Kate and Lou Upham

12 Vernon Avenue

2nd

Paul Galluscio

106 Touro Street

3rd

Beverly Black

162-1 Rhode Island Avenue

Container Awards - Area 2

1st

Elaine and Bill Souza

55 Kay Street

2nd

Andrea Restrepo

126-28 Spring Street

3rd

Lahna Son-Cundy

219 Gibbs Avenue

Honorable Mention

Bette Reed

103 Kay Boulevard

Children's Garden - Area 2

Freya, Porter, and Levi Doyle

1 Hazard Street

Newcomer Award - Area 2

Daphne Kalaidjian

27 Cranston Avenue

Area 3

Residential Awards - Area 3

1st

Terry Clark

16 Thames Street

2nd

Frank Mondelli

64 Middleton Avenue

3rd

John and Elaine Lynch

12 Atlantic Street

Honorable Mention

James Hedin

21 Dresser Street

Matt and Tami Mullins

1A Slocum

Lynne Shore

36 Berkeley Avenue 

Christine Wood

9 Sylvan Street 

Barbara Fiszel

31 Berkeley Avenue

Lynda Stevenson

9 Dixon Street 

 Linda Perry

63 Marchant

Kelly Karpoe

37 Carey Street

Robert Smith

9 Carey Street 

Cheryl Richards

50 Webster Street

Sandy Bleich and Jeff Stewart

66 Roseneath Avenue

Amy Oliveira Lucksinger

11 Morgan Street

Adele Bowley

11 Weatherly Avenue

Ellen Michael

141 Carroll Avenue

Large Gardens - Area 3

1st

Deborah Winthrop

49 Bateman Avenue

2nd

Robyn Spagnolo

181 Coggeshall Avenue

3rd

Doug and Nancy Horsey

91 Annandale

Honorable Mention

Marge Caswell

19 Slocum Street 

Robert Newton

503 Bellevue Avenue

Container Awards - Area 3

1st

Marion Maroney

13 Coddington Wharf

2nd

Diane and Sharon Evans

17 Grafton Street

3rd

Susan Tierney

30 Thomas Street 

Honorable Mention

Agnes and Brian Martin

81 Middleton Avenue

Dan and Jamie Vara

43 Lee Avenue

Traci Galpen

608 Thames Street

Joseph Fenton

660 Thames Street

Judith Moore

18 Lucas Avenue

JoAnne Ritchie

27 Carey Street

Tina Murphy-Reynolds

14 Hammond Street

Jean Walsh

1 Harrison Avenue 

Tina Stinton

64 Bateman Avenue 

Michele Douglas

90 Middleton Avenue

Newcomer Award - Area 3

Greg Diaz

607 Thames Street

Family Development

Residential Awards - Family Development

1st

Gerry Starks

197 Park Holm

Container Awards - Family Development

1st

Joseph Tacconi and Endre Szabo

26 Ranger Road

2nd

Janet Mayer-Walker

1 Robert H. Douglas Lane

3rd

Morgan Pires

30 Ranger Road

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth LaParle

4-1,4-2 Sgt. Weidemann Street

Anne Marie Johnson

8 Beach Tree

Senior Development

Residential Awards - Senior Development

1st

Egbertina Olsson

38B Earl Avenue

2nd

Susan Gosson

30A Earl Avenue 

3rd

Anne Gadoury and Christine Petrarca

31 DeBlois Street

Honorable Mention

Manual and Mildred Madayag

17B Pond Avenue

David Manning and Christine Petrarca

29 Chapel Street

Container Awards - Senior Development

1st

Suzan Ballard

Harbor House 111 Washington Street

2nd

Joyce Booth

38A Earl Avenue

Business Awards

Bed and Breakfasts

1st

Jeannine Bestoso

31 Dearborn House

Small Businesses

1st

Hibernian Hall

Steve Turcotte

2nd

Newport Yacht Club

Carol Nagle

3rd

Fifth Element

Brad Cherevaty & Frank Doyle TSK

3rd

Anna Burnley

509 Thames Street

Honorable Mention

Gingy’s

Ann Trapp

Newport Chiropractic Center

Danielle Coulter

Large Businesses

1st

Bellevue Shopping Center

2nd

LaForge Casino Restaurant

Community Plantings

1st

Touro Park Gardens

Jan Slee

2nd

Jesus Saviour Church

Nancy Dyman and Rosemary Medeiros

3rd

Newport Public Library

Jean Wood

One Response

Comments are closed.