Uncategorized

2019 Donors

Posted on Updated on

All of our fund raising efforts come from local businsses, conscientious citizens, and the City of Newport Civic Support Fund.  Our annual budget is upwards of $30,000, of which a significant amount is allocated to the Bellevue in Bloom hanging flower baskets.  Current donors include:

A4 Architecture

Allen Mccoy

Ann C. Souder

Ann E. McMahon

Bank Newport

Barbara & Joe Tortolani

Barbara Fiszel

Bardorf & Bardorf

Belle View Inn

Bellevue Gardens Shopping Center

Beverly Black

Brick Alley Pub

Carol F. Cipriani

Carole Maloney

Christa Reise

Colonel & Mrs. T.L. Gatchel

Darius “Peter” Goff”

David & Leslie Reed

Dearborne House

Discover Newport

Dr. & Mrs. Daniel McGregor

Drupal Connect

Eileen Brown

Elsie A. Lombard

Empire Tea & Coffee

Geo. Washington Institute for Religious Freedom

George Herrick

Gingy’s

Ginny Purviance

Gustave J.S. White Auctioneers

Gustave White

Heart of Downtown Newport

Herb McCormick

Hilary Fearon White

Hope Hill van Beuren

James & Kathy Hedin

James J. & Mary Coleman, Jr.

James Marinan

Jane Pickens/Fine Arts Newport

Jean & Paul Conway

Jennifer Stewart, Inc.

Jeremiah Harrington Inc.

Jesus Saviour Church

JoAnne Ritchie

John Bagwill, Jr.

Judith Webb

Karol Richardson, Inc.

Kathryn E. Leonard

Kiki Mitchell

Law Offices of Richard P. D’Addario

Leonard DeAngelis

Lisa Elliott

Lisa Weyandt

Lorna R. Lewis

Lou Lou’s Décor

MA Multicultural Psycho- Education

Margaret C. & Charles G. Taylor

Marion F. Maroney

Mary F.Conner

Megan Robertson

Michael Hayes Company

Michelle & Bob Drum

Miller, Scott and Holbrook

Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan H. & Bettie B. Pardee

Nancy Oliveira

Newport Chiropractic Center

Newport Garden Club

Newport Hardware

Newport Reading Room

Newport Restoration Foundation

O’Neill-Hayes Funeral Home

Papers

Paul Galluscio

Peter Quarry

Preservation Society of Newport County

Rich & Edie Kloss

Richard & Nancy Abbinanti

Robert & Karen Newton

Roger King Fine Arts

Sara Campbell Ltd.

Sarah Bullock

Scott & Joanne Giegerich

Sharon Siegl

Shelle Walker

Spring Bull Gallery

Stefani M. Hulitar

Third & Elm Press

Tina Stinton

Vision Care at the Brown Center

dba Newport Eyeworks

Wave Lengths Salon & Spa

2019 Garden Competition Winners

Posted on Updated on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CITY WIDE AWARD

50 Morton Avenue – Adrienne Ranelli

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD

10 Whitwell Place – Jean Walsh

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

SECOND PLACE: 6 Pine Street – Pat and Garry Gaddy

THIRD PLACE: 17 Chestnut Street – Sarah Bullock

HONORABLE MENTION:

5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

21 Third Street – Yvonne Ferreira

44 Third Street – Nancy Stafford

7 Guerney Court – Ann McMahon

5 LaSalle Place – Claire Taylor-Quarry

5 Sycamore – Lisa Elliott

22 Homer Street – Kendra Muenter

11 Sheffield Avenue – Mary Rosa

7 Poplar Street – Susan and Bill Farrell

126 Beacon Street – Elizabeth “Betty” Laurin

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 106 Evarts Street – Kathy Meyer

SECOND PLACE: 10 Sunshine Court – Sharon Caldwell

THIRD PLACE: 132 Evarts Street (Apartment A) – Alba Campos

HONORABLE MENTION:

32 Walnut Street – Ken and Lisa Bridgewater

47 Third Street – James Marinan

63 Third Street – Carol Nagle

65 Third Street – Pat Ludwig

38 Second Street – Betsy Green

39 Washington Street – Amanda LaRiviere

108 Evarts Street – Stacy Houle

47 Bedlow Avenue – Jane Cavazza

86 Warner Street – Janet Hawkins

24 Burnside Avenue – Pauline Perkins-Moye

57 Kingston Avenue – Robin Pearson and Eric Schmigle

10 North Baptist Street – Patrick Bakaj

GREEN GARDENS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 100 Third Street – Deborah Bagley

SECOND PLACE: 24 Van Zandt Avenue – Nancy and Carl Tiska THIRD

PLACE: 47 Poplar Street – Ann Souder

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 1

10 Johnson Court – Len Calandra and Johan van Aswegen

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2:

FIRST PLACE: 20 Sherman Street – John C. Yeager

SECOND PLACE: 38 Holten Avenue – Nancy Oliveira

THIRD PLACE: 84 Kay Street – Victoria and Allen McCoy

HONORABLE MENTION:

10 Robinson Street – Megan Robertson

31 Mann Avenue – Dayna and Ken Nomiyama

21 Mt. Vernon Street – Marjorie Cogar

22 Sherman Street – Hilary Fearon White

LARGE GARDENS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 12 Vernon Avenue – Kate and Lou Upham

SECOND PLACE: 106 Touro Street – Paul Galluscio

THIRD PLACE: 162-1 Rhode Island Avenue – Beverly Black

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 55 Kay Street – Elaine and Bill Souza

SECOND PLACE: 126-28 Spring Street – Andrea Restrepo

THIRD PLACE: 219 Gibbs Avenue – Lahna Son-Cundy

HONORABLE MENTION:

103 Kay Boulevard – Bette Reed

CHILDREN’S GARDEN – AREA 2

1 Hazard Street – Freya, Porter and Levi Doyle

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

27 Cranston Avenue– Daphne Kalaidjian

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 616 Thames Street – Terry Clark

SECOND PLACE: 64 Middleton Avenue – Frank Mondelli

THIRD PLACE: 12 Atlantic Street – John and Elaine Lynch

HONORABLE MENTION:

21 Dresser Street – James Hedin

1 A Slocum – Matt and Tami Mullins

36 Berkeley Avenue – Lynne Shore

9 Sylvan Street – Christine Wood

31 Berkeley Avenue – Barbara Fiszel

9 Dixon Street – Lynda Stevenson

63 Marchant – Linda Perry

37 Carey Street – Kelly Karpoe

9 Carey Street – Robert Smith

50 Webster Street – Cheryl Richards

66 Roseneath Avenue – Sandy Bleich and Jeff Stewart

11 Morgan Street – Amy Oliveira Lucksinger

11 Weatherly Avenue – Adele Bowley

141 Carroll Avenue – Ellen Michael

LARGE GARDENS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 49 Bateman Avenue – Deborah Winthrop

SECOND PLACE: 181 Coggeshall Avenue – Robyn Spagnolo

THIRD PLACE: 91 Annandale – Doug and Nancy Horsey

HONORABLE MENTION:

19 Slocum Street – Marge Caswell

503 Bellevue Avenue – Robert Newton

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

SECOND PLACE: 17 Grafton Street – Diane and Sharon Evans

THIRD PLACE: 30 Thomas Street – Susan Tierney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

81 Middleton Avenue – Agnes and Brian Martin

43 Lee Avenue – Dan and Jamie Vara

608 Thames Street – Traci Galpen

14 Hammond Street – Tina Murphy-Reynolds

660 Thames Street – Joseph Fenton

18 Lucas Avenue – Judith Moore

27 Carey Street – JoAnne Ritchie

31 Harrison Avenue – Jean Walsh

64 Bateman Avenue – Tina Stinton

90 Middleton Avenue – Michele Douglas

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3

607 Thames Street – Greg Diaz

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT RESIDENTIAL:

FIRST PLACE: 197 Park Holm – Gerry Starks

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CONTAINERS

FIRST PLACE: 26 Ranger Road –Joseph Tacconi and Endre Szabo

SECOND PLACE: 1 Robert H. Douglas Lane – Janet Mayer-Walker

THIRD PLACE: 30 Ranger Road – Morgan Pires

HONORABLE MENTION:

4-1,4-2 Sgt. Weidemann Street – Elizabeth LaParle

8 Beach Tree – Anne Marie Johnson

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT RESIDENTIAL

FIRST PLACE: 38B Earl Avenue – Egbertina Olsson

SECOND PLACE: 30 A Earl Avenue – Susan Gosson

THIRD PLACE: 31 DeBlois Street – Anne Gadoury and Christine Petrarca

HONORABLE MENTION:

17B Pond Avenue – Manual and Mildred Madayag

29 Chapel Street – David Manning and Christine Petrarca

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CONTAINER

FIRST PLACE: Harbor House 111 Washington Street – Suzan Ballard

SECOND PLACE: 38A Earl Avenue – Joyce Booth

BED AND BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE: 31 Dearborn House – Jeannine Bestoso

SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS

FIRST PLACE: Hibernian Hall 2 Wellington Avenue – Steve Turcotte

SECOND PLACE: Newport Yacht Club 110 Long Wharf – Carol Nagle

THIRD PLACE: (Tie)

The Fifth Element 111 Broadway – Brad Cherevaty & Frank Doyle TSK (Thames Street Kitchen)

509 Thames Street – Anna Burnley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Gingy’s 196 Bellevue Avenue – Ann Trapp

Newport Chiropractic Center 4 Calvert Street – Danielle Coulter

LARGE BUSINESS AWARDS

FIRST PLACE: Bellevue Shopping Center

SECOND PLACE: LaForge Casino Restaurant

COMMUNITY PLANTINGS

FIRST PLACE: Touro Park Gardens – Jan Slee

SECOND PLACE: Jesus Saviour Church 1 Vernon Avenue – Nancy Dyman and Rosemary Medeiros

THIRD PLACE: Newport Public Library, Seaside Garden Club – Jean Wood

2020 Garden Competition Notice

Posted on Updated on

Stay tuned for more information on upcoming dates and the awards ceremony.

Newport Daffodil Days Festival Partnership

Posted on Updated on

This year, Newport in Bloom will be partnering with Newport Daffodil Days Festival! We will be presenting the Daffy Days Festival from April 24 through May 3, 2020. Please visit NewportDaffyDays.com for more information on all the events.

2019 Awards Photo Gallery

Posted on Updated on

THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE AWARDS CEREMONY. HOPE TO SEE YOU ALL NEXT YEAR!

Donate

Posted on Updated on

Thank You For Your Donation!

NIB Sustainer ($500)

Basket Sponsor ($285)

Contributor ($100)

Other Amount

2018 Awards Photo Gallery

Posted on Updated on

THANK YOU FOR YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE AWARDS CEREMONY. HOPE TO SEE YOU ALL NEXT YEAR!

2018 Garden Competition Award Winners

Posted on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CTY WIDE AWARD:

21 Lee Avenue – James Bartz

 

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD:

75 Houston Avenue – Joan Kyle

 

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 6 Pine Street – Pat Gaddy

SECOND PLCE: 17 Chestnut Street – Sarah Bullock

THIRD PLACE: 15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

5 LaSalle Place – Claire Taylor-Quarry

52 Third Street – Barbara & Joe Tortolani

72 Third Street – Richard & Nancy Abbinanti

38 Thurston Avenue – Maureen Curran

70 Third Street – Christa Reise

42 Third Street – Cynthia Lafferty

7 Guerney Court – Ann McMahon

 

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 12 Sunshine Court – Peter & Nancy Lalli

SECOND PLACE:7 Cherry Street – Ann Ritterbusch

THIRD PLACE: 30 Third Street – Bekki Schenker

 

HONORABLE MENTON:  

47 Third Street – James Marinan

33 Tilden Avenue – Brian Rachmaciej

57 Kingston Avenue – Robin Pearson

7 Blackwell Place – Patricia Galuska

63 Third Street – Carol Nagle

65 Third Street – Pat Ludwig

7 Poplar Street – Susan & Bill Farrell

10 N. Baptist Street – Patrick Bakaj

5 Sycamore Street – Lisa Elliott

47 Poplar Street – Ann Souder

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 1

54 Malbone Road – Virginia Spaulding

 

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 25 Chapel Terrace – Karen Gibbs

SECOND PLACE:31 School Street – Jim & Annette Connors

THIRD PLACE: 20 Sherman – John Yeagar

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

21 Ayrault Street – Colleen Hastings

188 Gibbs Avenue – Jennifer Stewart

66 John Street – Sheila Smith

1 Leonard Terrace – Joseph Dattilo

7 Greenough Place –Claire O’Donnelly

2 Marin Street – Cindy Merrill

1 Hazard Avenue – Anna Hattendorf & Frank Doyle

21 Mt. Vernon Street – Marjorie Cogar

10 Robinson Street – Megan Robertson

 

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 10 Whitwell Place – Jean Walsh

SECOND PLACE:55 Kay Street – Elaine & Bill Souza

THIRD PLACE: 22 Bliss Road – Heather & Doug Baker

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

15 Mt. Vernon Street – Jane & Dennis Demers

126-128 Spring Street – Andrea Restrepo

22 Sherman Street – Hilary Fearon White

82 Kay Street – Trish Poirrier

 

LARGE GARDEN – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 3 Kay Terrace – Justin McLaughlin

SECOND PLACE:12 Francis Street – Rosanne & Michael Franco

THIRD PLACE (TIE):14 Vernon – Kate Upham

84 Kay Street – Allen McCoy

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

70 Ellery Road – Shelle Walker

52 Holton Avenue – Catherine Spero 

 

GREEN GARDEN:

65 Prairie Avenue – Gloria McCarthy

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

16 Ellery Road – Lisa Weyandt

 

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 50 Morton Avenue – Adrienne Ranelli

SECOND PLACE: 616 Thames Street – Terry Clark

THIRD PLACE: 21 Dresser Street – James Hedin

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

132 Webster Street – Dory & Dan Benson

81 Middleton Avenue – Agnes & Brian Martin

515 Spring Street – Toon Perkins

13 Pope Street – Mary Conner

49 Harrison Avenue – Holly Paterson

51 Harrison Avenue – Leslie Grosvenor

141 Carroll Avenue – Ellen Michael

2 Weatherly Avenue – Regina Jones

64 Middleton Avenue – Frank Mondelli

13 Weatherly Avenue – Kim Fleming

9 Carey Street – Bob Smith

31 Berkeley Avenue – Barbara Fiszel

82 Middleton Avenue – Melissa Lavallee

 

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 608 Spring Street – Traci Galpen

SECOND PLACE:13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

THIRD PLACE: 30 Thomas Street – Susan Tierney

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

27 Carey Street – Jo Anne Ritchie

45 Weaver Avenue – Jane Bresko

29 Thomas – Kathryn O’Keefe

36 Berkeley Avenue – Lynne Shore

4 Cliff Avenue – Molly & Dan McGregor

32 Hammond Street – Robert Johnson

43 Lee Avenue – Dan & Jamie Vara

491 Spring Street – Cheri Meckley

64 Bateman Ave, – Tina Stinton

14 Hammond Street – Tina Murphy-Reynolds

8 Bateman Avenue – Stevia & Dennis McQuillen

487 Spring Street – Deborah Smith

7 Carey Street – Peter Quarry

 

LARGE GARDEN:

FIRST PLACE: 503 Bellevue -Robert Newton

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

181 Coggeshall Avenue – Robin Spagnolo

20 Dresser Street – Tim Wein

39 McCormick Rd. – Victoria Baskin

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3

11 Weatherly Avenue – Adele & Tip Bowley

 

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT:

FIRST PLACE: 38 A Earl Avenue – Joyce Booth

SECOND PLACE:27A Chapel Street – Rexene Dorsett

THIRD PLACE: 31 Deblois Street – Christine Petrarca & Anne Gadoury

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

29 Chapel Street – David Manning

17B Pond Avenue – Manuel & Mildred Madayag

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT:

FIRST PLACE: 6 Sgt. Weidemann Street – Maria Morris

SECOND PLACE:1 Robert Douglas Lane – Janet Mayer-Walker

THIRD PLACE: 68 Park Holm – John O’Brien

 

HONORBLE MENTION:

8 Beech Lane – Anne Marie Johnson

Chapel Children’s Garden/Karen Gibbs

 

BED & BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE: 31 Dearborn House-Jeannine Bestoso

SECOND PLACE:Belle View/22 Freebody Street – Anthone Zaloumis

THRD PLACE: Anna Pell House, 26 Mary Street – Katie Dyer

 

SMALL BUSINESS AWARD:

FIRST PLACE: 2 Wellington Avenue/Hibernia Hall – Steve Turcotte &Bob Lehane

SECOND PLACE: Pauline’s Palm & Tarot Reading/398 Thames – Maria Miller & Janice Semprini

THIRD PLACE (tie): The Fifth Element/111 Broadway – Brad Cherevaty and Frank Doyle

Sanford-Covell Villa Marina/72 Washington Street – Anne Ramsey Cuvelier

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

29 Elm Street/Third and Elm Print – Ilse Buchert Nesbitt

110 Long Wharf/Newport Yacht Club – Carol Nagle

4 Calvert Street/Newport Chiropractic – Dr. Danielle Coulter

196 Bellevue/Gingy’s – Ann Trapp

186 Bellevue/La Forge Casino – Brendan O’Donnell – Matt Jones

 

COMMUNITY:

FIRST PLACE: 61 Poplar Street/St. John the Evangelist– Father Nathan Humphrey

SECOND PLACE:Friends of the Waterfront /King’s Park & State Pier – Johanna Vietry

THIRD PLACE: Friends of King Park/Rochambeau Statue – Gianna Sullivan, Pam Fleming

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Newport Public Library/Seaside Garden Club – Jean Wood

Christopher Columbus Statue/Seaside Garden – Ash McMullen

Harbor Master’s Office/39 America Cup’s Avenue – Tim Mills

39 Farewell Street/ Mumford Manor – Diane Conlon

1 Vernon Avenue/Jesus Saviour Church – Father Francis O’Loughlin

111 Washington Street/Harbor House – Ann Daly

2017 Garden Competition Award Winners

Posted on Updated on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CITY WIDE AWARD

63 Third St. – Carol Nagle

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD

90 Middleton Ave. – Michele Douglas

​​​​

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:   15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

SECOND PLACE: 52 Third St. – Barbara Tortolani

THIRD PLACE:   72 Third St. – Richard & Nancy Abbinanti

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​19 Willow St. – Sharon Siegl

​​​20 Willow St. – Pamela Kelley

​​​47 Poplar St. – Ann Souder

​​​35 Poplar St. – Anne Bidstrup

​​​70 Third St- Christa Reise

​​​71 Callendar Ave. – Robert Lima

​​​8 Summer St. – Carol Potter

​​​12 Peckham Ave. –Catherine Maher

​​​6 Bedlow Place – Donna Henlyshyn

​​​5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

​​​7 Bedlow Place – Linda Morris

​​​6 Rowland Rd. – Norman Faria

​​​16 Summer St. – Jova Corleto

​​​17 Chestnut St. – Sarah Bullock

​​​5 Sycamore St. – Lisa Elliott

​​​38 Thurston Ave. – Maureen Curran​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:      10 Third St. – Donna Byron

SECOND PLACE: 34 1/2Hall Ave. – Don & Mary Beth Zalewski

THIRD PLACE:   65 Third St. – Pat Ludwig

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​47 Third St. – Jim Marinan

​​​37 Elm St. – Nancy & Carl Tiska

​​​11 Willow St. #2 – PJ Catledge

​​​10 Sunshine Court – Sharon Caldwell

​​​41 Warner St. – Kelly & Michael Thompson

​​​48 Malbone Rd. – Marge Fredrickson

​​​7 Blackwell Place – Patricia Galuska

​​​1 ½ Vicksburg Pl. – Lawrence Chase

​​​57 Kingston Ave. – Robin Pearson & Eric Schmigle

​​​33 Tilden Ave. – Dr. Brian Rachmaciej

​​​38 Second St. – Betsy Green

​​​42 Second St. – Sue Pashko & Bill Cooper

​​​25 Burdick Ave. – Carole Maloney

​​​12 Third St. – Sarah Frost

NEWCOMER AWARD- AREA 1

​​​6 Pine St. – Pat Gaddy

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   42 Rhode Island Ave. – Laura Glazier

SECOND PLACE: 12 Francis St. – Michael & Rosanne Franco

THIRD PLACE:    3 Kay Terrace – Chris & Justin McLaughlin

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​36 Cranston Ave. – Lorrie & Tom Fedyszyn

​​​38 Mann Ave. – Teri Degnan

​​​84 Kay St. – Allen & Victoria McCoy

​​​34 Whitwell Ave. – Tom & Mary Groff

​​​1 Leonard Terrace – Lucille Dattilo

​​​290 Gibbs Ave. – Scott Nanfelt

 

HONORABLE MENTION CONTINUED:

​​​7 Marion St. – Twinkie Sullivan

112 Champlin Place North – Mary Bucci

89 Eustis Ave. – Elaine & David Daniels

162-1 Rhode Island Ave. – Beverly Black

27 Pell St. – Laurie Love

106 Touro St. – Paul Galluscio

335 Broadway –Jose Guardado

219 Gibbs Ave. – Vanessa Symmons

12 Vernon Ave. – Kate Upham

​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   22 Sherman St. – Hilary Fearon White

SECOND PLACE: 22 Bliss Rd. – Doug & Heather Baker

THIRD PLACE:   65 Kay St. – Valerie Scheinfeldt

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​111 Kay St. – Louise Rick

​​​25 School St. – Michelle Drum

​​​37 Bull St. – Jacqueline Colbert

​​​30 Sherman St. – Annette Pelletier

​​​82 Kay St. – Patricia Poirrier

​​​237 Gibbs Ave. – Claudia Clark

​​​92 Spring St. – Bill & Susan Farrell

​​​

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

​​​20 Sherman St. – J.C. Yeager

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   21 Lee Ave. – James Bartz

SECOND PLACE: 50 Morton Ave. – Adrienne Ranelli

THIRD PLACE:   49 Bateman Ave. – Deborah & Harry Winthrop

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​616 Thames St. – Terry and Kathy Clark

​​​57 Houston Ave. – Craig & Linda Schilder

​​​181 Coggeshall Ave. – Robin Spagnola

​​​11 Morgan St. – Amy & Tim Lucksinger

​​​51 Harrison Ave. – Leslie Grosvenor

​​​12 Atlantic St. – John & Elaine Lynch

​​​64 Middleton Ave. – Frank Mondelli

​​​14 Hammond St. – Tina Murphy- Reynolds

​​​81 Middleton Ave. – Agnes & Brian Murphy

​​​20 Dresser St. – Andrea McHugh & Tim Wein

​​​21 Dresser St. – Jim Hedin

​​​17 Grafton St. – Sharon & Diane Evans

​​​7 So. Baptist St. – Kate Haakonsen

​​​49 Harrison Ave. – Holly Patterson

​​​487 Spring St. – Deborah Smith &  MarkHugo​​​​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   608 Thames St. – Traci Galpen

SECOND PLACE: 75 Houston Ave. – Joan Kyle

THIRD PLACE:   13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30 Thomas St. –Susan Tierney

​​​491 Spring St. –Cheri & Bryan Meckley

​​​9 Carey St. – Bob Smith

​​​43 Lee Ave. – Dan & Jamie Vara

​​​7 Carey St. – Peter Quarry

​​​38 Atlantic St. – Scott Emond

​​​29 Thomas St. – Kathryn O’Keefe

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3:

​​​29 Atlantic St. – Barbara & Jim Maguire

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT:

FIRST PLACE:Mumford Manor 39 Farewell St. – Alexandra Kelly​​​​

SECOND PLACE:31D DeBlois St. – Anne Gadoury

31C DeBlois St. – Christine Petrarca

THIRD PLACE:38A Earl Ave. – Joyce Booth

38 B Earl Ave. – Egbertina Olson

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30A Earl Ave. – Susan Gosson​​​

​​​Harbor House 111 Washington St. – Ann Daly

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AWARD:

FIRST PLACE:25 Chapel Terrace – Karen  Gibbs

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​Childen’s Garden at Chapel Terrace

​​​

BED AND BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE:22 Freebody St. “Belle View” – Anthony Zaloumis
SECOND PLACE:31 Dearborn St. “Dearborn House” – Jeannine Bestoso

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​86 Spring St. – “Spring Seasons Inn” –

Susan & Bill Farrell

​​​490 Thames St. “Heart of Downtown Newport” –

Frank Gerardi

SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS:​​

FIRST PLACE: Pauline’s Palm & Tarot Card Reading – Maria Miller

& Janice Semprini

SECOND PLACE: La Forge Casino Restaurant – Brendan O’Donnell

& Matt Jones​​​

THIRD PLACE:The Fifth Element – Brad Cherevaty

& Frank and Anna Doyle

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​LaFarge Perry House Inn – Paula James

​​​12 Elm St. Condos – Mike & Odette Holty

​​​Newport Harbor Masters Office – Tim Mills

​​​Anna Pell House – Katie Dyer & Nord Lange

​​​Gingy’s – Jean Tremblay & Ann Trapp

​​​Lou Lou’s Décor – Bethany Juber

​​​Newport Sweet Shoppe – Amanda Bryan

​​​Laura Jean – Nancy Isherwood

​​​Sanford-Covell Villa Marina – Anne Ramsey Cuvelier

2018 Donors

Posted on Updated on

All of our fund raising efforts come from local businsses, conscientious citizens, and the City of Newport Civic Support Fund.  Our annual budget is upwards of $30,000, of which a significant amount is allocated to the Bellevue in Bloom hanging flower baskets.  Current donors include:

Adrienne Ranelli
Ann C. Souder
Audrain Automobile Museum
Bank Newport
Barbara & Joe Tortolani
Belle View Inn
Bellevue Shopping Center
Beverly Black
Brick Alley Pub
Burgin Lambert Architects
Carol F. Cipriani
Carole Maloney
Christa Reise
Church and Community Housing
City of Newport
Claudia Clarke
Colonel & Mrs. T.L. Gatchel
Daffodillion c/o ALN
David & Leslie Reed
Discover Newport
Doug & Heather Haley Baker
Drupal Connect
Eileen Brown
Elsie Lombard
Empire Tea & Coffee
Erin M. Behan
Frank Gerardi
Geo. Washington Institute
George Herrick
Gingy’s
Ginny Purviance
Griswolds
Gustave J.S. White Auctioneers
Gustave White
Hall Associates
Harbor House
Herb McCormick
Hilary Fearon White
Hillside Cafe
Historic Hill Association
Hope Hill van Beuren
James Marinan
Jane Pickens/Fine Arts Newport
Jean & Paul Conway
Jeremiah Harrington Inc.
Jesus Saviour Church
Jimmy & Minnie Coleman
John Bagwill, Jr.
John C. Yeager
Judith Webb
Kate Haakonsen
Kathryn E. Leonard
Kathryn O’Keefe
Kiki Mitchell
Len DeAngelis
Lorna R. Lewis
Louise Rick
Marion Maroney
Marion Oates Charles
Mark & Linda Narbey
Men’s Hairquarters
Michael & Rosanne Franco
Michael Hayes Company
Michelle & Bob Drum
Michelle & Tom Healy
Miller, Scott and Holbrook
Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan H. & Bettie B. Pardee
Nancy Oliveira
Newport Architectural Forum
Newport Art Museum
Newport Garden Club
Newport Hardware
O’Neill-Hayes Funeral Home
Papers
Patricia Galuska
Paul Galluscio
Peggy Taylor
Peter Goff
Peter Quarry
Preservation Society of Newport County
Rich & Edie Kloss
Richard & Nancy Abbinanti
Robert M. Sabel
Robin Pearson & Eric Schmigle
Roger King Fine Arts
Ronald Lee Fleming
Sara Campbell Ltd.
Sarah Bullock
Scott & Joanne Giegerich
Sharon Siegl
Sheila & Bruce Smith
Spring Bull Gallery
Stefani M. Hulitar
Tim Wein & Andrea McHugh
Traci’s Closet
Vision Care at the Brown Center
Wave Lengths Salon & Spa