2019 Garden Competition Winners

Posted on Updated on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CITY WIDE AWARD

50 Morton Avenue – Adrienne Ranelli

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD

10 Whitwell Place – Jean Walsh

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

SECOND PLACE: 6 Pine Street – Pat and Garry Gaddy

THIRD PLACE: 17 Chestnut Street – Sarah Bullock

HONORABLE MENTION:

5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

21 Third Street – Yvonne Ferreira

44 Third Street – Nancy Stafford

7 Guerney Court – Ann McMahon

5 LaSalle Place – Claire Taylor-Quarry

5 Sycamore – Lisa Elliott

22 Homer Street – Kendra Muenter

11 Sheffield Avenue – Mary Rosa

7 Poplar Street – Susan and Bill Farrell

126 Beacon Street – Elizabeth “Betty” Laurin

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 106 Evarts Street – Kathy Meyer

SECOND PLACE: 10 Sunshine Court – Sharon Caldwell

THIRD PLACE: 132 Evarts Street (Apartment A) – Alba Campos

HONORABLE MENTION:

32 Walnut Street – Ken and Lisa Bridgewater

47 Third Street – James Marinan

63 Third Street – Carol Nagle

65 Third Street – Pat Ludwig

38 Second Street – Betsy Green

39 Washington Street – Amanda LaRiviere

108 Evarts Street – Stacy Houle

47 Bedlow Avenue – Jane Cavazza

86 Warner Street – Janet Hawkins

24 Burnside Avenue – Pauline Perkins-Moye

57 Kingston Avenue – Robin Pearson and Eric Schmigle

10 North Baptist Street – Patrick Bakaj

GREEN GARDENS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE: 100 Third Street – Deborah Bagley

SECOND PLACE: 24 Van Zandt Avenue – Nancy and Carl Tiska

THIRD PLACE: 47 Poplar Street – Ann Souder

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 1

10 Johnson Court – Len Calandra and Johan van Aswegen

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2:

FIRST PLACE: 20 Sherman Street – John C. Yeager

SECOND PLACE: 38 Holten Avenue – Nancy Oliveira

THIRD PLACE: 84 Kay Street – Victoria and Allen McCoy

HONORABLE MENTION:

10 Robinson Street – Megan Robertson

31 Mann Avenue – Dayna and Ken Nomiyama

21 Mt. Vernon Street – Marjorie Cogar

22 Sherman Street – Hilary Fearon White

LARGE GARDENS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 12 Vernon Avenue – Kate and Lou Upham

SECOND PLACE: 106 Touro Street – Paul Galluscio

THIRD PLACE: 162-1 Rhode Island Avenue – Beverly Black

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE: 55 Kay Street – Elaine and Bill Souza

SECOND PLACE: 126-28 Spring Street – Andrea Restrepo

THIRD PLACE: 219 Gibbs Avenue – Lahna Son-Cundy

HONORABLE MENTION:

103 Kay Boulevard – Bette Reed

CHILDREN’S GARDEN – AREA 2

1 Hazard Street – Freya, Porter and Levi Doyle

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

27 Cranston Avenue– Daphne Kalaidjian

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 616 Thames Street – Terry Clark

SECOND PLACE: 64 Middleton Avenue – Frank Mondelli

THIRD PLACE: 12 Atlantic Street – John and Elaine Lynch

HONORABLE MENTION:

21 Dresser Street – James Hedin

1 A Slocum – Matt and Tami Mullins

36 Berkeley Avenue – Lynne Shore

9 Sylvan Street – Christine Wood

31 Berkeley Avenue – Barbara Fiszel

9 Dixon Street – Lynda Stevenson

63 Marchant – Linda Perry

37 Carey Street – Kelly Karpoe

9 Carey Street – Robert Smith

50 Webster Street – Cheryl Richards

66 Roseneath Avenue – Sandy Bleich and Jeff Stewart

11 Morgan Street – Amy Oliveira Lucksinger

11 Weatherly Avenue – Adele Bowley

141 Carroll Avenue – Ellen Michael

LARGE GARDENS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 49 Bateman Avenue – Deborah Winthrop

SECOND PLACE: 181 Coggeshall Avenue – Robyn Spagnolo

THIRD PLACE: 91 Annandale – Doug and Nancy Horsey

HONORABLE MENTION:

19 Slocum Street – Marge Caswell

503 Bellevue Avenue – Robert Newton

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE: 13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

SECOND PLACE: 17 Grafton Street – Diane and Sharon Evans

THIRD PLACE: 30 Thomas Street – Susan Tierney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

81 Middleton Avenue – Agnes and Brian Martin

43 Lee Avenue – Dan and Jamie Vara

608 Thames Street – Traci Galpen

14 Hammond Street – Tina Murphy-Reynolds

660 Thames Street – Joseph Fenton

18 Lucas Avenue – Judith Moore

27 Carey Street – JoAnne Ritchie

31 Harrison Avenue – Jean Walsh

64 Bateman Avenue – Tina Stinton

90 Middleton Avenue – Michele Douglas

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3

607 Thames Street – Greg Diaz

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT RESIDENTIAL:

FIRST PLACE: 197 Park Holm – Gerry Starks

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CONTAINERS

FIRST PLACE: 26 Ranger Road –Joseph Tacconi and Endre Szabo

SECOND PLACE: 1 Robert H. Douglas Lane – Janet Mayer-Walker

THIRD PLACE: 30 Ranger Road – Morgan Pires

HONORABLE MENTION:

4-1,4-2 Sgt. Weidemann Street – Elizabeth LaParle

8 Beach Tree – Anne Marie Johnson

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT RESIDENTIAL

FIRST PLACE: 38B Earl Avenue – Egbertina Olsson

SECOND PLACE: 30 A Earl Avenue – Susan Gosson

THIRD PLACE: 31 DeBlois Street – Anne Gadoury and Christine Petrarca

HONORABLE MENTION:

17B Pond Avenue – Manual and Mildred Madayag

29 Chapel Street – David Manning and Christine Petrarca

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT CONTAINER

FIRST PLACE: Harbor House 111 Washington Street – Suzan Ballard

SECOND PLACE: 38A Earl Avenue – Joyce Booth

BED AND BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE: 31 Dearborn House – Jeannine Bestoso

SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS

FIRST PLACE: Hibernian Hall 2 Wellington Avenue – Steve Turcotte

SECOND PLACE: Newport Yacht Club 110 Long Wharf – Carol Nagle

THIRD PLACE: (Tie)

The Fifth Element 111 Broadway – Brad Cherevaty & Frank Doyle TSK (Thames Street Kitchen)

509 Thames Street – Anna Burnley

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Gingy’s 196 Bellevue Avenue – Ann Trapp

Newport Chiropractic Center 4 Calvert Street – Danielle Coulter

LARGE BUSINESS AWARDS

FIRST PLACE: Bellevue Shopping Center

SECOND PLACE: LaForge Casino Restaurant

COMMUNITY PLANTINGS

FIRST PLACE: Touro Park Gardens – Jan Slee

SECOND PLACE: Jesus Saviour Church 1 Vernon Avenue – Nancy Dyman and Rosemary Medeiros

THIRD PLACE: Newport Public Library, Seaside Garden Club – Jean Wood

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *