2017 Garden Competition Award Winners

Posted on Updated on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CITY WIDE AWARD

63 Third St. – Carol Nagle

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD

90 Middleton Ave. – Michele Douglas

​​​​

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:   15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

SECOND PLACE: 52 Third St. – Barbara Tortolani

THIRD PLACE:   72 Third St. – Richard & Nancy Abbinanti

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​19 Willow St. – Sharon Siegl

​​​20 Willow St. – Pamela Kelley

​​​47 Poplar St. – Ann Souder

​​​35 Poplar St. – Anne Bidstrup

​​​70 Third St- Christa Reise

​​​71 Callendar Ave. – Robert Lima

​​​8 Summer St. – Carol Potter

​​​12 Peckham Ave. –Catherine Maher

​​​6 Bedlow Place – Donna Henlyshyn

​​​5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

​​​7 Bedlow Place – Linda Morris

​​​6 Rowland Rd. – Norman Faria

​​​16 Summer St. – Jova Corleto

​​​17 Chestnut St. – Sarah Bullock

​​​5 Sycamore St. – Lisa Elliott

​​​38 Thurston Ave. – Maureen Curran​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:      10 Third St. – Donna Byron

SECOND PLACE: 34 1/2Hall Ave. – Don & Mary Beth Zalewski

THIRD PLACE:   65 Third St. – Pat Ludwig

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​47 Third St. – Jim Marinan

​​​37 Elm St. – Nancy & Carl Tiska

​​​11 Willow St. #2 – PJ Catledge

​​​10 Sunshine Court – Sharon Caldwell

​​​41 Warner St. – Kelly & Michael Thompson

​​​48 Malbone Rd. – Marge Fredrickson

​​​7 Blackwell Place – Patricia Galuska

​​​1 ½ Vicksburg Pl. – Lawrence Chase

​​​57 Kingston Ave. – Robin Pearson & Eric Schmigle

​​​33 Tilden Ave. – Dr. Brian Rachmaciej

​​​38 Second St. – Betsy Green

​​​42 Second St. – Sue Pashko & Bill Cooper

​​​25 Burdick Ave. – Carole Maloney

​​​12 Third St. – Sarah Frost

NEWCOMER AWARD- AREA 1

​​​6 Pine St. – Pat Gaddy

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   42 Rhode Island Ave. – Laura Glazier

SECOND PLACE: 12 Francis St. – Michael & Rosanne Franco

THIRD PLACE:    3 Kay Terrace – Chris & Justin McLaughlin

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​36 Cranston Ave. – Lorrie & Tom Fedyszyn

​​​38 Mann Ave. – Teri Degnan

​​​84 Kay St. – Allen & Victoria McCoy

​​​34 Whitwell Ave. – Tom & Mary Groff

​​​1 Leonard Terrace – Lucille Dattilo

​​​290 Gibbs Ave. – Scott Nanfelt

 

HONORABLE MENTION CONTINUED:

​​​7 Marion St. – Twinkie Sullivan

112 Champlin Place North – Mary Bucci

89 Eustis Ave. – Elaine & David Daniels

162-1 Rhode Island Ave. – Beverly Black

27 Pell St. – Laurie Love

106 Touro St. – Paul Galluscio

335 Broadway –Jose Guardado

219 Gibbs Ave. – Vanessa Symmons

12 Vernon Ave. – Kate Upham

​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   22 Sherman St. – Hilary Fearon White

SECOND PLACE: 22 Bliss Rd. – Doug & Heather Baker

THIRD PLACE:   65 Kay St. – Valerie Scheinfeldt

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​111 Kay St. – Louise Rick

​​​25 School St. – Michelle Drum

​​​37 Bull St. – Jacqueline Colbert

​​​30 Sherman St. – Annette Pelletier

​​​82 Kay St. – Patricia Poirrier

​​​237 Gibbs Ave. – Claudia Clark

​​​92 Spring St. – Bill & Susan Farrell

​​​

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

​​​20 Sherman St. – J.C. Yeager

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   21 Lee Ave. – James Bartz

SECOND PLACE: 50 Morton Ave. – Adrienne Ranelli

THIRD PLACE:   49 Bateman Ave. – Deborah & Harry Winthrop

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​616 Thames St. – Terry and Kathy Clark

​​​57 Houston Ave. – Craig & Linda Schilder

​​​181 Coggeshall Ave. – Robin Spagnola

​​​11 Morgan St. – Amy & Tim Lucksinger

​​​51 Harrison Ave. – Leslie Grosvenor

​​​12 Atlantic St. – John & Elaine Lynch

​​​64 Middleton Ave. – Frank Mondelli

​​​14 Hammond St. – Tina Murphy- Reynolds

​​​81 Middleton Ave. – Agnes & Brian Murphy

​​​20 Dresser St. – Andrea McHugh & Tim Wein

​​​21 Dresser St. – Jim Hedin

​​​17 Grafton St. – Sharon & Diane Evans

​​​7 So. Baptist St. – Kate Haakonsen

​​​49 Harrison Ave. – Holly Patterson

​​​487 Spring St. – Deborah Smith &  MarkHugo​​​​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   608 Thames St. – Traci Galpen

SECOND PLACE: 75 Houston Ave. – Joan Kyle

THIRD PLACE:   13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30 Thomas St. –Susan Tierney

​​​491 Spring St. –Cheri & Bryan Meckley

​​​9 Carey St. – Bob Smith

​​​43 Lee Ave. – Dan & Jamie Vara

​​​7 Carey St. – Peter Quarry

​​​38 Atlantic St. – Scott Emond

​​​29 Thomas St. – Kathryn O’Keefe

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3:

​​​29 Atlantic St. – Barbara & Jim Maguire

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT:

FIRST PLACE:Mumford Manor 39 Farewell St. – Alexandra Kelly​​​​

SECOND PLACE:31D DeBlois St. – Anne Gadoury

31C DeBlois St. – Christine Petrarca

THIRD PLACE:38A Earl Ave. – Joyce Booth

38 B Earl Ave. – Egbertina Olson

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30A Earl Ave. – Susan Gosson​​​

​​​Harbor House 111 Washington St. – Ann Daly

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AWARD:

FIRST PLACE:25 Chapel Terrace – Karen  Gibbs

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​Childen’s Garden at Chapel Terrace

​​​

BED AND BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE:22 Freebody St. “Belle View” – Anthony Zaloumis
SECOND PLACE:31 Dearborn St. “Dearborn House” – Jeannine Bestoso

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​86 Spring St. – “Spring Seasons Inn” –

Susan & Bill Farrell

​​​490 Thames St. “Heart of Downtown Newport” –

Frank Gerardi

SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS:​​

FIRST PLACE: Pauline’s Palm & Tarot Card Reading – Maria Miller

& Janice Semprini

SECOND PLACE: La Forge Casino Restaurant – Brendan O’Donnell

& Matt Jones​​​

THIRD PLACE:The Fifth Element – Brad Cherevaty

& Frank and Anna Doyle

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​LaFarge Perry House Inn – Paula James

​​​12 Elm St. Condos – Mike & Odette Holty

​​​Newport Harbor Masters Office – Tim Mills

​​​Anna Pell House – Katie Dyer & Nord Lange

​​​Gingy’s – Jean Tremblay & Ann Trapp

​​​Lou Lou’s Décor – Bethany Juber

​​​Newport Sweet Shoppe – Amanda Bryan

​​​Laura Jean – Nancy Isherwood

​​​Sanford-Covell Villa Marina – Anne Ramsey Cuvelier

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *