Month: April 2018

Donate

Posted on Updated on

Thank You For Your Donation!

 

NIB Sustainer ($500)




Basket Sponsor ($250)




Contributor ($100)




Other Amount





2018 Plant Sale

Posted on

The 2018 Newport in Bloom plant sale will take place on Saturday, May 19, 2018. 

The plant sale will take place at the Elks Club at the corner of Bellevue

and 141 Pelham Ave.  The hours of the sale are from 9:00 AM – 12:00 noon.  

Locally grown herbs, annuals, perennials and hanging

baskets will be available. All proceeds sustain our Newport beautification programs.

 

IMG_0417

2017 Garden Competition Award Winners

Posted on Updated on

BEST OVERALL GARDEN CITY WIDE AWARD

63 Third St. – Carol Nagle

BEST OVER ALL CONTAINER CITY WIDE AWARD

90 Middleton Ave. – Michele Douglas

​​​​

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:   15 Johnson Court – Rebecca Kelly

SECOND PLACE: 52 Third St. – Barbara Tortolani

THIRD PLACE:   72 Third St. – Richard & Nancy Abbinanti

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​19 Willow St. – Sharon Siegl

​​​20 Willow St. – Pamela Kelley

​​​47 Poplar St. – Ann Souder

​​​35 Poplar St. – Anne Bidstrup

​​​70 Third St- Christa Reise

​​​71 Callendar Ave. – Robert Lima

​​​8 Summer St. – Carol Potter

​​​12 Peckham Ave. –Catherine Maher

​​​6 Bedlow Place – Donna Henlyshyn

​​​5 Bedlow Place – Len DeAngelis

​​​7 Bedlow Place – Linda Morris

​​​6 Rowland Rd. – Norman Faria

​​​16 Summer St. – Jova Corleto

​​​17 Chestnut St. – Sarah Bullock

​​​5 Sycamore St. – Lisa Elliott

​​​38 Thurston Ave. – Maureen Curran​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 1

FIRST PLACE:      10 Third St. – Donna Byron

SECOND PLACE: 34 1/2Hall Ave. – Don & Mary Beth Zalewski

THIRD PLACE:   65 Third St. – Pat Ludwig

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​47 Third St. – Jim Marinan

​​​37 Elm St. – Nancy & Carl Tiska

​​​11 Willow St. #2 – PJ Catledge

​​​10 Sunshine Court – Sharon Caldwell

​​​41 Warner St. – Kelly & Michael Thompson

​​​48 Malbone Rd. – Marge Fredrickson

​​​7 Blackwell Place – Patricia Galuska

​​​1 ½ Vicksburg Pl. – Lawrence Chase

​​​57 Kingston Ave. – Robin Pearson & Eric Schmigle

​​​33 Tilden Ave. – Dr. Brian Rachmaciej

​​​38 Second St. – Betsy Green

​​​42 Second St. – Sue Pashko & Bill Cooper

​​​25 Burdick Ave. – Carole Maloney

​​​12 Third St. – Sarah Frost

NEWCOMER AWARD- AREA 1

​​​6 Pine St. – Pat Gaddy

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   42 Rhode Island Ave. – Laura Glazier

SECOND PLACE: 12 Francis St. – Michael & Rosanne Franco

THIRD PLACE:    3 Kay Terrace – Chris & Justin McLaughlin

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​36 Cranston Ave. – Lorrie & Tom Fedyszyn

​​​38 Mann Ave. – Teri Degnan

​​​84 Kay St. – Allen & Victoria McCoy

​​​34 Whitwell Ave. – Tom & Mary Groff

​​​1 Leonard Terrace – Lucille Dattilo

​​​290 Gibbs Ave. – Scott Nanfelt

 

HONORABLE MENTION CONTINUED:

​​​7 Marion St. – Twinkie Sullivan

112 Champlin Place North – Mary Bucci

89 Eustis Ave. – Elaine & David Daniels

162-1 Rhode Island Ave. – Beverly Black

27 Pell St. – Laurie Love

106 Touro St. – Paul Galluscio

335 Broadway –Jose Guardado

219 Gibbs Ave. – Vanessa Symmons

12 Vernon Ave. – Kate Upham

​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 2

FIRST PLACE:   22 Sherman St. – Hilary Fearon White

SECOND PLACE: 22 Bliss Rd. – Doug & Heather Baker

THIRD PLACE:   65 Kay St. – Valerie Scheinfeldt

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​111 Kay St. – Louise Rick

​​​25 School St. – Michelle Drum

​​​37 Bull St. – Jacqueline Colbert

​​​30 Sherman St. – Annette Pelletier

​​​82 Kay St. – Patricia Poirrier

​​​237 Gibbs Ave. – Claudia Clark

​​​92 Spring St. – Bill & Susan Farrell

​​​

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 2

​​​20 Sherman St. – J.C. Yeager

RESIDENTIAL AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   21 Lee Ave. – James Bartz

SECOND PLACE: 50 Morton Ave. – Adrienne Ranelli

THIRD PLACE:   49 Bateman Ave. – Deborah & Harry Winthrop

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​616 Thames St. – Terry and Kathy Clark

​​​57 Houston Ave. – Craig & Linda Schilder

​​​181 Coggeshall Ave. – Robin Spagnola

​​​11 Morgan St. – Amy & Tim Lucksinger

​​​51 Harrison Ave. – Leslie Grosvenor

​​​12 Atlantic St. – John & Elaine Lynch

​​​64 Middleton Ave. – Frank Mondelli

​​​14 Hammond St. – Tina Murphy- Reynolds

​​​81 Middleton Ave. – Agnes & Brian Murphy

​​​20 Dresser St. – Andrea McHugh & Tim Wein

​​​21 Dresser St. – Jim Hedin

​​​17 Grafton St. – Sharon & Diane Evans

​​​7 So. Baptist St. – Kate Haakonsen

​​​49 Harrison Ave. – Holly Patterson

​​​487 Spring St. – Deborah Smith &  MarkHugo​​​​​​

CONTAINER AWARDS – AREA 3

FIRST PLACE:   608 Thames St. – Traci Galpen

SECOND PLACE: 75 Houston Ave. – Joan Kyle

THIRD PLACE:   13 Coddington Wharf – Marion Maroney

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30 Thomas St. –Susan Tierney

​​​491 Spring St. –Cheri & Bryan Meckley

​​​9 Carey St. – Bob Smith

​​​43 Lee Ave. – Dan & Jamie Vara

​​​7 Carey St. – Peter Quarry

​​​38 Atlantic St. – Scott Emond

​​​29 Thomas St. – Kathryn O’Keefe

 

NEWCOMER AWARD – AREA 3:

​​​29 Atlantic St. – Barbara & Jim Maguire

SENIOR DEVELOPMENT:

FIRST PLACE:Mumford Manor 39 Farewell St. – Alexandra Kelly​​​​

SECOND PLACE:31D DeBlois St. – Anne Gadoury

31C DeBlois St. – Christine Petrarca

THIRD PLACE:38A Earl Ave. – Joyce Booth

38 B Earl Ave. – Egbertina Olson

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​30A Earl Ave. – Susan Gosson​​​

​​​Harbor House 111 Washington St. – Ann Daly

FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AWARD:

FIRST PLACE:25 Chapel Terrace – Karen  Gibbs

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​Childen’s Garden at Chapel Terrace

​​​

BED AND BREAKFAST AWARDS:

FIRST PLACE:22 Freebody St. “Belle View” – Anthony Zaloumis
SECOND PLACE:31 Dearborn St. “Dearborn House” – Jeannine Bestoso

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​86 Spring St. – “Spring Seasons Inn” –

Susan & Bill Farrell

​​​490 Thames St. “Heart of Downtown Newport” –

Frank Gerardi

SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS:​​

FIRST PLACE: Pauline’s Palm & Tarot Card Reading – Maria Miller

& Janice Semprini

SECOND PLACE: La Forge Casino Restaurant – Brendan O’Donnell

& Matt Jones​​​

THIRD PLACE:The Fifth Element – Brad Cherevaty

& Frank and Anna Doyle

HONORABLE MENTION:

​​​LaFarge Perry House Inn – Paula James

​​​12 Elm St. Condos – Mike & Odette Holty

​​​Newport Harbor Masters Office – Tim Mills

​​​Anna Pell House – Katie Dyer & Nord Lange

​​​Gingy’s – Jean Tremblay & Ann Trapp

​​​Lou Lou’s Décor – Bethany Juber

​​​Newport Sweet Shoppe – Amanda Bryan

​​​Laura Jean – Nancy Isherwood

​​​Sanford-Covell Villa Marina – Anne Ramsey Cuvelier

Donors 2018

Posted on Updated on

All of our fund raising efforts come from local businsses, conscientious citizens, and the City of Newport Civic Support Fund.  Our annual budget is upwards of $30,000, of which a significant amount is allocated to the Bellevue in Bloom hanging flower baskets.  Current donors include:

Adrienne Ranelli
Ann C. Souder
Audrain Automobile Museum
Bank Newport
Barbara & Joe Tortolani
Belle View Inn
Bellevue Shopping Center
Beverly Black
Brick Alley Pub
Burgin Lambert Architects
Carol F. Cipriani
Carole Maloney
Christa Reise
Church and Community Housing
City of Newport
Claudia Clarke
Colonel & Mrs. T.L. Gatchel
Daffodillion c/o ALN
David & Leslie Reed
Discover Newport
Doug & Heather Haley Baker
Drupal Connect
Eileen Brown
Elsie Lombard
Empire Tea & Coffee
Erin M. Behan
Frank Gerardi
Geo. Washington Institute
George Herrick
Gingy’s
Ginny Purviance
Griswolds
Gustave J.S. White Auctioneers
Gustave White
Hall Associates
Harbor House
Herb McCormick
Hilary Fearon White
Hillside Cafe
Historic Hill Association
Hope Hill van Beuren
James Marinan
Jane Pickens/Fine Arts Newport
Jean & Paul Conway
Jeremiah Harrington Inc.
Jesus Saviour Church
Jimmy & Minnie Coleman
John Bagwill, Jr.
John C. Yeager
Judith Webb
Kate Haakonsen
Kathryn E. Leonard
Kathryn O’Keefe
Kiki Mitchell
Len DeAngelis
Lorna R. Lewis
Louise Rick
Marion Maroney
Marion Oates Charles
Mark & Linda Narbey
Men’s Hairquarters
Michael & Rosanne Franco
Michael Hayes Company
Michelle & Bob Drum
Michelle & Tom Healy
Miller, Scott and Holbrook
Mr. & Mrs. Jonathan H. & Bettie B. Pardee
Nancy Oliveira
Newport Architectural Forum
Newport Art Museum
Newport Garden Club
Newport Hardware
O’Neill-Hayes Funeral Home
Papers
Patricia Galuska
Paul Galluscio
Peggy Taylor
Peter Goff
Peter Quarry
Preservation Society of Newport County
Rich & Edie Kloss
Richard & Nancy Abbinanti
Robert M. Sabel
Robin Pearson & Eric Schmigle
Roger King Fine Arts
Ronald Lee Fleming
Sara Campbell Ltd.
Sarah Bullock
Scott & Joanne Giegerich
Sharon Siegl
Sheila & Bruce Smith
Spring Bull Gallery
Stefani M. Hulitar
Tim Wein & Andrea McHugh
Traci’s Closet
Vision Care at the Brown Center
Wave Lengths Salon & Spa

2018 Newport In Bloom Garden Competition

Posted on

Our 2018 Newport in Bloom Garden Competition Awards Ceremony is August 21st at the International Tennis Hall of Fame at 5:30.

Applications are now being accepted for our annual competition.

If you are interested in entering please submit your entry by July 22, 2018 to our online application or mail the pdf to us directly.

All information can be found here on our 2018 Newport in Bloom Garden Competition Application page.

2018 Garden Competition Application

Posted on Updated on

We are now accepting applications for our Newport in Bloom 2018 Garden Competition.

 All entries must be submitted by July 22, 2018.

 Please keep in mind that all plantings must be visible from the street.  

You can submit your application multiple ways:

  • Download and print the Newport in Bloom pdf application and mail it to:   

                Newport in Bloom, Box 773,  Newport, RI 02840.

                      2018 COMPETITION FORM

  • E-mail your application to Kmcmahan2@cox.net
  • Complete the online application form below.

              Online Application